Privacy Policy

Home » Privacy Policy

DIRECT PLASTERBOARD OUTLET PTY LTD – PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy is provided to bring to your attention the manner in which Direct Plasterboard Outlet Pty Ltd ABN 26 150 449 282 (DPO/us/we/Group) may collect, manage, use and protect your personal information. This privacy policy incorporates our credit reporting policy and applies to all entities within the corporate group from time to time, including but not limited to:

Direct Plasterboard Outlet Campbelltown Pty Ltd ABN 38 150 855 146;

Direct Plasterboard Outlet Canberra Pty Ltd ABN 59 150 852 805;

Direct Plasterboard Outlet Hoxton Park Pty Ltd ABN 87 158 702 204;

Direct Plasterboard Outlet Darwin Pty Ltd ABN 49 150 930 957;

Direct Plasterboard Outlet Smithfield Pty Ltd ABN 49 150 926 097;

Direct Plasterboard Outlet Batemans Bay Pty Ltd ABN 75 150 935 934;

Direct Plasterboard Outlet Central Coast Pty Ltd ABN 69 623 554 718;

Direct Plasterboard Outlet Newcastle Pty Ltd ABN 41 623 553 793; and

Direct Plasterboard Outlet Port Macquarie Pty Ltd ABN 88 624 339 251.

(collectively, the “Group”)

 

DPO is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (Principles) applicable to private sector organisations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). In summary, the Principles apply to ‘personal information’ as information (or an opinion) relating to an individual that can be used to identify that individual. DPO sometimes handles personal information relying on exemptions under the Privacy Act, for example in relation to employee records. Any handling of personal information permitted under such exemptions will take priority over this privacy policy to the extent of any inconsistency.

 

Why does DPO collect personal information?

DPO is a supplier of building materials. We collect personal information about people we deal with or potentially deal with in order to operate our businesses. Collecting personal information is also necessary in some circumstances to meet our legal obligations.

 

What kind of personal information does DPO collect and how does DPO collect it?

DPO generally collects and holds personal information about:

 

The type of information we collect varies, depending on the purpose, and may include (but is not limited to) their name, address, date of birth, contact details (including but limited to phone numbers, emails etc), driver’s licence, bank account details, trade references, organisation, identification, positions held, payment details, credit information and marketing information.

 

This information may be obtained by way of completed documentation, information provided in person by telephone, email or online, and from an individual or business, public source or third party (for example, referees, your organisation, your representatives and information service providers).

 

Our website uses, or may use, cookies and other digital identifiers to collect certain information about you, your computer or other electronic devices. A cookie is a small piece of data that is generated from our website and stored on your computer. Amongst other reasons, we use cookies to help us analyse and manage the website’s performance and how and where it is being used. We may also use cookies to assist us with targeted advertising. You can disable the use of cookies on your computer or device, however if you do so, part of our website may not work properly.

 

How do we use personal information and to whom may we disclose it?

In general, DPO collects, uses personal information to:

 

We may not be able to do these things without your personal information. For example, we may not be able to respond to your enquiries or provide you a product or service that you have requested.

 

We may also collect, use and disclose your personal information in connection with:

 

Depending on the product or service concerned, personal information may be disclosed to:

 

It is possible that some of the third parties described above may be located in New Zealand and other countries. While those third parties will often be subject to confidentiality or privacy obligations, they may not always follow the particular requirements of the Privacy Act.

 

Generally, we require that organisations outside DPO who handle or obtain personal information as service providers to DPO acknowledge the confidentiality of this information and undertake to comply with the Principles.

 

How do we handle credit-related personal information?

While we do not provide credit to consumers, we sometimes handle personal information from Credit Reporting Bodies (CRBs) and certain other consumer Credit-Related Personal Information as described below (CRPI) in the context of commercial credit arrangements. For example, information about an individual’s consumer credit worthiness may be handled where:

 

We may collect and hold the following types of CRPI, both in relation to your arrangements with us and those with third parties such as other credit providers:

 

We may disclose CRPI to CRBs to assist the CRBs to maintain information about you to provide to other credit providers for credit assessments. We may collect CRPI from CRBs for purposes including, to the extent permitted by law, to assess your application for credit or to be a guarantor, manage your credit/guarantee, assign debts and collect overdue payments. We may also exchange CRPI with debt buyers, credit insurers and other credit providers.

 

The CRBs we may use may include:

You have the right to request CRBs not to:

 

Please see other sections of this Privacy Policy for further details about how we collect and hold personal information, disclosures (including to other countries) of personal information, and access, correction and complaint rights and procedures. In some cases, we are subject to further obligations under the Privacy Act regarding Credit-Related Personal Information, and this Privacy Policy is not intended to limit or exclude those obligations. Additional privacy consents and notifications may also apply for our credit-related services.

 

How do we manage personal information?

DPO trains all its employees to handle personal information and respect the confidentiality of that information with the privacy of individuals.

 

How do we store personal information?

DPO is required by the Principles to safeguard the security and privacy of your information, whether you interact with us personally, by telephone, mail, over the internet or other electronic medium. This includes an obligation to take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We hold information on our premises and with the assistance of our service providers.

The Principles also require DPO not to store personal information longer than necessary and to take reasonable steps to destroy that personal information or remove details which may identify individuals. 

 

How do we keep personal information accurate and up-to-date?

DPO takes reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate and up-to-date. We encourage you to contact DPO as soon as possible in order to update any personal information we hold about you. DPO contact details are set out below.

 

Can you check and update the personal information about you that is held by us?

You may obtain access to or correct any personal information which DPO holds about you, unless one of the exceptions in the Principles applies.

To make a request to access or correct information DPO holds about you, please contact DPO in writing. DPO will require you to verify your identity and to specify what information you require. We will provide reasons if we deny any requests for access to or correction of personal information. DPO may charge a fee to cover the cost of providing access including locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any material requested. Where we decide not to make a requested correction to your personal information and you disagree, you may ask us to make a note of your requested correction with the information.

 

What if you have a complaint?

If you consider that any action of DPO breaches this privacy policy or the Australian Privacy Principles, you can make a complaint. In the first instance, please direct your complaint to the particular DPO business or activity concerned – they are likely to be in the best position to deal with the matter quickly and effectively. Each DPO business or activity has an officer appointed to handle complaints. In most cases, this will be the manager of the business.  If the matter is not resolved to your satisfaction, please make contact with the relevant officer below. DPO takes your privacy seriously and endeavours to respond promptly to complaints.

Privacy Officer

Direct Plasterboard Outlet Pty Ltd

Level 1, 12a Rose Street

Campbelltown NSW 2560

E-mail: finance@dpo.com.au

 

However, if you are not satisfied with our handling of your complaint, or you think that we have not complied with our obligations under the Privacy Act, you may make a complaint to the National Privacy Commissioner, whose details are below:

 

Telephone: 1300 363 992. If calling from outside Australia call: + 61 2 9284 9749

Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

Facsimile: 02 9284 9666

Post: Sydney Office: GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001

Canberra Office: GPO Box 2999 Canberra ACT 2601

https://forms.business.gov.au/aa/oaic/privacy-complaint

 

Updates to this Policy

This privacy policy will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices and the changing business environment. All personal information held by DPO will be governed by DPO’s most recent policy. If you are unsure whether you are reading the most current version, please contact us using the contact information above.